Year Cooperative was organized - 1937
Miles of Line Energized -2704
.56 miles of overhead distribution,  293.57 miles underground
Number of Consumers (meters) - 16437 (as of 6/2018)
Number of Members - 12,625 (as of 6/2018)
Average Meters per Mile of Line - 5.2
Wholesale Power Supplier - Brazos Electric Power Cooperative
image of electrical equipment
Board of Directors
Our service area boundaries were set by the Texas Public Utilities Commission in the 1970s.  We are certificated to serve
communities southeast of Dallas such as the Waxahachie area, Corsicana area, Fairfield, Palmer, Rice, Ennis area, Rockett,
Trumbull, Telico, Chatfield, Reagor Springs, Barry, Emmett,  Purdon, Streetman, Kirvin, Pursley, Frost, Avalon, and others, as well
as the Richland-Chambers Lake area.
»Contact us to see if service is available in your area. »Non-Discrimination Statement
Members of Congress and the Texas Legislature
Representing Navarro County EC's Service Area

U.S. Senators:              John Cornyn, Ted Cruz
U.S. Representatives:    Joe Barton, Bill Flores, Roger Williams
Texas Senators:            Brian Birdwell, Charles Schwertner
Texas Representatives:  Byron Cook, John Wray, Kyle Kacal
More About Who We Are.....
Copyright © 2003-2018 NCEC, Inc. All Rights Reserved
Navarro County Electric Cooperative is a non-profit electric utility company serving portions of Ellis, Navarro, Freestone, Hill and
Limestone Counties in Texas.  It was established in the 1930's to bring electric service to areas which were not being served by
investor owned utilities at the time.  If you receive electric service from us, you are an owner of the Cooperative.  We are governed
by a board of locally elected members - members just like yourself with an interest in a reliable, customer-focused utility. At NCEC,
we are committed to the philosophy of working hard to keep your rates low, providing reliable service, and returning the profits
back to you.  
»NCEC Bylaws
Ron Buckley
Board President
District 2
Kent Sheffield
Vice President
District 1
George Smith
Secretary-Treasurer
District 6
Van Fowler
Director
District 7
Billy E. Southard
Director
District 2
Leonard L. Mixon
Director
District 3
Benny Melton
Director
District 5